Low Frame Rates

Post Reply
carloscane
Posts: 20

Low Frame Rates

Post by carloscane » Mon Jul 04, 2005 11:58 am

Hi!!! Im using this new great scenary but I get very low frame rates. Do u know what can be happening?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Jul 04, 2005 12:39 pm

What hardware are you using, AI on or off? Many factors can influence performance, I need more details to know what can be done in your case.

Have you read this release notes/PDF manual?
http://66.98.138.31/~railkoba/flytampaf ... .php?t=808
carloscane
Posts: 20

Post by carloscane » Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:04 pm

The problem just solved.. thanks anyway :D
carloscane
Posts: 20

Post by carloscane » Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:06 pm

But now i have another problem..... wheni select to appear on the active runway, my plan appears on the taxiway.. do u know what can be happening?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Jul 04, 2005 10:45 pm

You appear on the hold-short line of the respective runway because thats how the start location have been placed it in this scenery.
carloscane
Posts: 20

Post by carloscane » Mon Jul 04, 2005 10:57 pm

Ohh ok! Thanks! :D
specialist
Posts: 394

Post by specialist » Wed Jul 06, 2005 9:27 am

I think that's the way all airports should start at, not right on the runway, but waiting for clearance for take off.
Dillon
Posts: 110

Post by Dillon » Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:06 pm

Your right Specialist, I feel the same way.... :)
Post Reply