Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Midway

Post
 tors (Tue Mar 15, 2016 4:38 am)

Posts: 36
Dear FlyTampa!

When I am trying to install the airport for fs9 the install button stays blank (after I put my name and password) even after choosing the right folder (Flight Simulator 2004). What can I do?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:48 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4929 | Location: Tampa/FL
FS9 Installer looks for this file:

\texture\000b2su1.bmp

which is present in a default FS2004 install. Your install maybe corrupt with this missing. In any case, if you want to ignore it and just install KMDW, create or rename some other file to the name above and it should work.
Post
 Elurlmagtut (Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:22 pm)

Posts: 1 | Location: USA
Oh dear.

So if you dont have a game that requires an install, I take it you have to wait for the patch?
Post
 mike stout (Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00 pm)

Posts: 4
Hi Guys. Midway is maybe my favorite airport and I own a bunch. I have moved to P3D v4 and cant get Midway working. Is there a way to get it running in v4 because its one of the best. Thanks Mike Stout
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:04 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4929 | Location: Tampa/FL
The proper way to install in v4 is to use the latest KMDW installer:
FlyTampa_Midway_FSX_P3D_23.exe
and afterwards apply this patch:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=10302

If it does not work for you, please give a description or screenshot showing what exactly is wrong.