FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

mcdonoughdr
Posts: 5

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by mcdonoughdr » Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:48 pm

So none of the current installers work for V5 as of now correct? Just installed Toronto via the installer and I have no buildings on the field anywhere.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by george[flytampa] » Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:58 pm

mcdonoughdr wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:48 pm
So none of the current installers work for V5 as of now correct? Just installed Toronto via the installer and I have no buildings on the field anywhere.
It should work if you point it at your V5 root folder. It might have installed to V4.
mcdonoughdr
Posts: 5

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by mcdonoughdr » Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:05 pm

Pointed it to V5, everything installed fine and it is in my adons.xml etc.

Also, I have some weird elevation issues in Vegas,some of the static models are in a small canyon lol
mcdonoughdr
Posts: 5

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by mcdonoughdr » Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:12 pm

It may be an issue with my scenery library order with Orbx, going to try a complete re install of everything.
mcdonoughdr
Posts: 5

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by mcdonoughdr » Tue Apr 14, 2020 11:19 pm

george[flytampa] wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:28 pm
ywg256 wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:05 pm
just as i suspected...20 fps in CYYZ WITHOUT AI traffic......unless I go to sparse setting.....guys honestly what the hell is going on with cyyz that you just cannot get decent frames.
20 fps, ouch. What you running it on?

With V5, there is a worthwhile YYZ improvement. Check you don't have something else screwing up the area or an outdated system.
is that default Toronto for the city?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by george[flytampa] » Tue Apr 14, 2020 11:24 pm

Yeah, stock Toronto city.
mcdonoughdr
Posts: 5

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by mcdonoughdr » Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:39 am

george[flytampa] wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 11:24 pm
Yeah, stock Toronto city.
Max settings?

BTW, please disregard my earlier comments. After a Windows reinstall and going threw everything as new, KALS and CYVR work flawlessly with great FPS.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by george[flytampa] » Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:51 am

Dynamic reflections I sometimes turn off. Speedtrees don't look right to me so I prefer the legacy trees.
Scenery complexity and autogen are maxed. Water reflections on. Tex resolution at 2048.

No AI to test at the moment.

System : AMD 3900x 12cores, 64GB RAM and a NV2080ti 11GB VRAM which helps too. Although this new system didn't help PreparV4 very much. V5 seems to have come alive.
james008
Posts: 17

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by james008 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:32 am

george[flytampa] wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:58 pm
mcdonoughdr wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:48 pm
So none of the current installers work for V5 as of now correct? Just installed Toronto via the installer and I have no buildings on the field anywhere.
It should work if you point it at your V5 root folder. It might have installed to V4.

I did it with St Maarten, pointing the universal installer to v5 root folder, and the entire system is crashing during TNCM load
fakeflyer737
Posts: 57

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by fakeflyer737 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 6:34 am

Martin how do I get the V5 installers? What works and what doesn't right now? I need a link to installers
Er!k
Posts: 346

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by Er!k » Wed Apr 15, 2020 7:39 am

fakeflyer737 wrote:
Wed Apr 15, 2020 6:34 am
Martin how do I get the V5 installers? What works and what doesn't right now? I need a link to installers
You can use the Universal Installer. If you put in your serial, it recognizes the product and latest version...
regulate
Posts: 5

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by regulate » Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:20 am

Universal installer works fine on P3DV5 for the airports that support it, so I assume we just need to wait for installers the other that don't (Dubai, Sydney, Amsterdam)?
ptysimmer
Posts: 3

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by ptysimmer » Wed Apr 15, 2020 11:12 am

george[flytampa] wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:58 pm
mcdonoughdr wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:48 pm
So none of the current installers work for V5 as of now correct? Just installed Toronto via the installer and I have no buildings on the field anywhere.
It should work if you point it at your V5 root folder. It might have installed to V4.
Tried installing St. Marteen TNCM with Universal Installer pointed to P3DV5 Root Folder. Istallation goes fine; however, when trying to load TNCM scenery in P3DV5, the simulator hangs at 38% of loading the scenery. In the other hand, Las Vegas KLAS runs perfectly !!! I have a clean installation of P3DV5 in a formatted new Hard Drive with no previous simulator installed.
james008
Posts: 17

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by james008 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 11:19 am

ptysimmer wrote:
Wed Apr 15, 2020 11:12 am
george[flytampa] wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:58 pm
mcdonoughdr wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:48 pm
So none of the current installers work for V5 as of now correct? Just installed Toronto via the installer and I have no buildings on the field anywhere.
It should work if you point it at your V5 root folder. It might have installed to V4.
Tried installing St. Marteen TNCM with Universal Installer pointed to P3DV5 Root Folder. Istallation goes fine; however, when trying to load TNCM scenery in P3DV5, the simulator hangs at 38% of loading the scenery. In the other hand, Las Vegas KLAS runs perfectly !!! I have a clean installation of P3DV5 in a formatted new Hard Drive with no previous simulator installed.
same here with TNCM
Post Reply