FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post Reply
Elliot Negrón
Posts: 29

FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by Elliot Negrón » Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:33 am

It would seem that FlyTampa is running a cryptominer on their new website - every time you are on the homepage your CPU usage jumps quite significantly and when you browse away it returns to normal. Happens on multiple browsers on 3 of my computers.

I mean I don't specifically mind you using my CPU to make money given the massive KLAS delay has probably put you under some financial stress but some transparency would be nice.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3468

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by george[flytampa] » Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:22 am

Crypto what? No.
It's probably just the new map animation pushing your cpu.
Elliot Negrón
Posts: 29

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by Elliot Negrón » Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:55 am

george[flytampa] wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:22 am
Crypto what? No.
It's probably just the new map animation pushing your cpu.
Even if you wrote your homepage as inefficiently as you possibly could you still could not achieve the level of CPU usage I am seeing when I visit your homepage given what it supposed to be for. According to Task Manager it skyrockets to as much as 55 percent (!) when viewing the FlyTampa homepage.

Given that many websites now have Cryptominers to make money off visitors, this is the only explanation for the massive CPU usage your customers and visitors are experiencing when visiting your website. I might also add that websites that have cryptominers have been largely upfront about this which is what you seem to be avoiding here.

So we ask you to be respectful to both your customers and visitors and be upfront to either explain in detail about why visiting your website consumes so much of your customer's and visitor's CPUs or just be honest and admit that you are Cryptomining. Again, I don't have a specific problem with you Cryptomining off of my CPU but please have a bit of honesty because many other people would have a problem with this.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5194

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:19 am

Its the map, you can see it here by itself:
http://flytampa.org/flytampa_world_Canvas.html
Source code if you want to analze it (not hand written by me, Adobe tool spat that out): http://flytampa.org/flytampa_world_Canvas.js

I see around 14% cpu from it. What causes it is that the world outline is vector based. I can convert it to bitmap/pixels to eliminate cpu useage. Whats weird is that the map was always vector based in the 10 years or however long we used the map.

I uploaded a jpg version, eliminates cpu useage in my test: https://www.flytampa.org/worldmap.html
Source code for that one: https://www.flytampa.org/worldmap.js
JefferyL
Posts: 1

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by JefferyL » Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:26 am

Hi Elliot,

I am experiencing the same thing, the flytampa website is literally eating my cpu. The correct term for it actually is "Cryptojacking" - if flytampa is doing it I believe its actually illegal at least under EU law, if not its highly unethical and really puts it in the malware category - After the FSLabs malware fiasco I don't think flytampa would be wise to associate themselves with such an activity.

For the record, I do not consent for my CPU to be used for Cryptojacking.
F737NG
Posts: 29

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by F737NG » Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:51 pm

Elliot Negrón wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:33 am
It would seem that FlyTampa is running a cryptominer on their new website - every time you are on the homepage your CPU usage jumps quite significantly and when you browse away it returns to normal. Happens on multiple browsers on 3 of my computers.

I mean I don't specifically mind you using my CPU to make money given the massive KLAS delay has probably put you under some financial stress but some transparency would be nice.
JefferyL wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:26 am
Hi Elliot,

I am experiencing the same thing, the flytampa website is literally eating my cpu. The correct term for it actually is "Cryptojacking" - if flytampa is doing it I believe its actually illegal at least under EU law, if not its highly unethical and really puts it in the malware category - After the FSLabs malware fiasco I don't think flytampa would be wise to associate themselves with such an activity.

For the record, I do not consent for my CPU to be used for Cryptojacking.

Cryptojacking?! Wow, that's some Grade A tinfoil hat stuff...

I see nothing more than 2% - 6% CPU use after an initial 10% hit using Opera (similar with Chrome) with multiple tabs open on FlyTampa's website. Some increase in CPU use caused by the moving / rotating banner picture on a product page.
I run Ad Blocking plug-ins and Ghostery and see very few ads or trackers on this site.

Suggest you look at updating Flash and delete any old versions on your PCs. Then run decent virus and malware scanners to see if you have anything affecting your systems.
CX 747-400
Posts: 125

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by CX 747-400 » Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:04 pm

Come on guys! If they say they are not using it, then they are not using it. Give them the benefit of the doubt please. Has FT ever given you a reason not to trust them?

I do see a spike in my CPU usage on the FT website, but only about a 5% jump. I get a bigger spike from Aerosoft and Pampers (LOL) website.
stevefocus
Posts: 61

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by stevefocus » Thu Apr 11, 2019 6:26 pm

You guys seeing massive cpu usage must need a better one, chrome only peaks at 5% usage for me.
VX320
Posts: 29

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by VX320 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:35 am

This is hilarious
trisho0
Posts: 243

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by trisho0 » Wed May 01, 2019 6:05 pm

In my system I have 1% to 2% CPU use while I am Flytampa site. Maybe running microCrypto now ….. (lol)
MarkCori
Posts: 1

Re: FlyTampa website running cryptominer?

Post by MarkCori » Thu May 02, 2019 3:41 am

I guess it's probably only you having this problem. The site runs smoothly from my experience.
Post Reply