Configurator

mleuck48
Posts: 8

Configurator

Post by mleuck48 » Mon Jun 05, 2017 4:33 pm

I have installed/updated my airports in P3Dv4. As a result, the configurator will not open. I have tried to reinstall it, but to no avail.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thank you

Michael
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Configurator

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:59 pm

Try right-click and "Run as Admin". If it still won't work, what error message do you get if any.
mleuck48
Posts: 8

Re: Configurator

Post by mleuck48 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:35 pm

Could not solve the issue. No error message. Had to uninstall all and reinstall all. Works perfectly now.
hansmatthys
Posts: 2

Re: Configurator

Post by hansmatthys » Sat Jun 10, 2017 3:05 pm

HI,

I have the same problem.
I tried even to uninstall and afterwards install.
But nothings seems to work.
Configurator missing!!!
Can anyone help?

Many thks in advance,
Hans
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Configurator

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:07 pm

For the configurator to work you need to have

/FlyTampa/FlyTampa-Configurator.exe


/FlyTampa/scripts/
This folder should contain at bunch of .XML files with the airport names. If scripts is missing or XML files aren't there, the Tool will not run or not work.

/FlyTampa/images/

Also helps using "Run As Admin".
Hanse
Posts: 5

Re: Configurator

Post by Hanse » Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:39 am

I checked / did everything as required e.g. the "configurator" is there as well as two XML scripts for the FT-airports I own and pictures in the "images" folder. But still the configurator tries to starts and then the application disappears.

Hanse
Hanse
Posts: 5

Re: Configurator

Post by Hanse » Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:27 am

I finally detected the problem: FT Libraries also have to be installed e.g. those are needed to run the configurator. This information is missing in all P3D v4 "updates". So download the current libraries "FlyTampa_Configurator_Libraries_FSX_P3D.exe" and install it into your P3D v4 folder. The library is automatically added to your scenery.cfg. Make sure that it allways on top of all you FT airports. So at least on my system the FT configurator works as required.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Configurator

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:32 pm

Thats weird, because the Configurator gets installed with the Libraries, so you must have it installed before if you have the Configurator.exe. Without installing the Libraries, you normally wouldn't have the .exe

Glad its working now.
Hanse
Posts: 5

Re: Configurator

Post by Hanse » Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:47 am

Martin,

as described I first installed the latest LOWW-version in P3D v4. In the description you mentioned that I have to use afterwards the configurator which I could not find after installing the package. So I copied it from my P3D v3 installation and tried to run it........

It would be nice and I think a good help for other users if you describe that also the configurator and libraries (from your download page) have to be installed again in P3D v4 before applying the v4 patch.

Regards,
Rolf
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Configurator

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Jun 22, 2017 1:29 pm

Normally I don't explain that because every airport that you install using the Installer, should during the installation process download the latest Libraries/Configurator and install that as well.
jasonstory44
Posts: 8

Re: Configurator

Post by jasonstory44 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:10 pm

I too am having trouble getting the configurator to run. I fire it up and nothing happenes. Trying to install and run in PD v4.

Just doing a fresh install of scenery. The xml files seem to be in scripts.

I've tried it just installing Copenhagen. Also tried installing the configurator from the downloads page. Same result and no error message. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Jason
jasonstory44
Posts: 8

Re: Configurator

Post by jasonstory44 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 8:26 am

Tried running as admin. Uninstalling and reinstalling. Rebooting. No luck.

Scenery shows up in scenery library but wanna make sure I have the correct settings before I apply the PD v4 patch as described.

Any help on how to trouble shoot this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Jason
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Configurator

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:34 am

Normally, for the configurator to work you just need:
/FlyTampa/images/ .. containing a bunch of .png files
/FlyTampa/scripts/ .. containing at least one config_FT_XXXX.xml
/FlyTampa/scripts/core/ .. containing core.xml and global.xml

But, when I don't have any of these, it gives me an error message, I haven't seen it just not start at all without messages. One thing to check maybe Taskmanager, if you have one instance of it running that doesn't end, consecutive clicking on it (to run it again) may not do anything. So try making sure in Taskman there is no FlyTampa-Configurator listed, then try running as Admin again.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Configurator

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:40 am

In case of Copenhagen, you can just install the patch the way it comes installed. The option "North-East winds" that the patch instructions point out, is the default setting.
Post Reply