Board index » FlyTampa » General Discussion

Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed May 31, 2017 3:06 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5223 | Location: Tampa/FL
Wimma wrote:
martin[flytampa] wrote:Download the Vienna Patch again and re-apply. Let me know if that fixes night crashing.


Hello there. Thanks for the quick update. But unfortunatelly it still crashes.

Greetings, Michael :)



When you extracted the ZIP, it asked if you want to overwrite existing files?
Post
 Wimma (Wed May 31, 2017 4:07 pm)

Posts: 11
martin[flytampa] wrote:
Wimma wrote:
martin[flytampa] wrote:Download the Vienna Patch again and re-apply. Let me know if that fixes night crashing.


Hello there. Thanks for the quick update. But unfortunatelly it still crashes.

Greetings, Michael :)



When you extracted the ZIP, it asked if you want to overwrite existing files?


Yes It did :)
Post
 miniss (Wed May 31, 2017 4:12 pm)

Posts: 24
Can I ask a quick question...

Do you need Prepar3D V3 installed before updating? I've just uninstalled everything from P3D V3..
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed May 31, 2017 4:17 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5223 | Location: Tampa/FL
miniss wrote:Can I ask a quick question...

Do you need Prepar3D V3 installed before updating? I've just uninstalled everything from P3D V3..


No, dont need it.
Post
 NBouc (Wed May 31, 2017 5:22 pm)

Posts: 15
What if I still have P3Dv3 installed with my Fly Tampa sceneries in P3Dv3 and want to install them in v4 ?
Should I uninstall the FT sceneries in P3Dv3 before re-installing them in P3Dv4 ? (or can they co-exist in both version 3 and 4 of P3D ?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed May 31, 2017 6:06 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5223 | Location: Tampa/FL
NBouc wrote:What if I still have P3Dv3 installed with my Fly Tampa sceneries in P3Dv3 and want to install them in v4 ?
Should I uninstall the FT sceneries in P3Dv3 before re-installing them in P3Dv4 ? (or can they co-exist in both version 3 and 4 of P3D ?



You leave your V3 installation as is, install into V4 using the Installers (email if you no longer have them), then apply the Patches here to the V4 installation only.
Post
 NBouc (Wed May 31, 2017 7:22 pm)

Posts: 15
martin[flytampa] wrote:
NBouc wrote:What if I still have P3Dv3 installed with my Fly Tampa sceneries in P3Dv3 and want to install them in v4 ?
Should I uninstall the FT sceneries in P3Dv3 before re-installing them in P3Dv4 ? (or can they co-exist in both version 3 and 4 of P3D ?



You leave your V3 installation as is, install into V4 using the Installers (email if you no longer have them), then apply the Patches here to the V4 installation only.


Thank you Martin. Will do as you say (I have all my installers handy)
Post
 tangjuice81 (Wed May 31, 2017 8:21 pm)

Posts: 6
I was able to takeoff from TNCM to TFFJ but on downwind approach back to TNCM, P3D v4 stops. Any thouhgts? I applied the patch as well. Thanks again.
Post
 hawx2k (Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:11 am)

Posts: 19
Since P3D v3 I had installed most of my sceneries outside the P3D root folder (even on an extra drive) and point to these outside folders with the HardLinkShell Extension (which basically creates a virtual link from the P3D main folder to the outside folder). Works flawlessly.

So, I would like to keep my FT sceneries in that outside folder and patch these rather than re-installing them into P3D v4 (which would then point to the same outside folder location). Of course applying the patch itself works perfectly, however, for instance the SmokeFX in Toronto don't work and in Amsterdam I had elevation issues following that procedure). After a complete re-install these worked. So, I assume, if there are files that the (original) installer had copied to any other folder than \Prepar3D v3\FlyTampa (i.e. into any of the standard scenery folders) then this process will not work, and I would indeed have to re-install everything into P3D v4.

Hence the question: Are there any sceneries that install anything outside the \Prepar3D v3\FlyTampa folder?

I have:

Dubai
Sydney
Copenhagen
Toronto
Korfu
Wien
Athen
St. Maarten
Amsterdam

Many thanks for your patience with us and your great support :)

Jan
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:19 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5223 | Location: Tampa/FL
hawx2k wrote:Hence the question: Are there any sceneries that install anything outside the \Prepar3D v3\FlyTampa folder?


Some install files in /scenery/world/scenery, labeled in a obvious way.
Most install FX into Effects (along with the /Effects/texture subfolder).
Some install AI ships into /Simobjects/Boats.

All the files above need to stay in these location. You can basically Install into root P3D and once done move the whole /FlyTampa/ subfolder along with the config Tool etc to another drive.
Post
 omsyndrom (Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:19 am)

Posts: 2
Hey,
for first thx for the update.
one problem i have:

Vienna crash at night (same problem) and the runwaylights are not working completly.

under the update says we must delete 7 papilights files, but i only had 4.

KR

Wolfgang
Post
 hawx2k (Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:33 am)

Posts: 19
martin[flytampa] wrote:
hawx2k wrote:Hence the question: Are there any sceneries that install anything outside the \Prepar3D v3\FlyTampa folder?


Some install files in /scenery/world/scenery, labeled in a obvious way.
Most install FX into Effects (along with the /Effects/texture subfolder).
Some install AI ships into /Simobjects/Boats.

All the files above need to stay in these location. You can basically Install into root P3D and once done move the whole /FlyTampa/ subfolder along with the config Tool etc to another drive.


Perfect. That's what I needed to know.

Thanks a lot,

Jan
Post
 NAX (Thu Jun 01, 2017 1:54 am)

Posts: 5
will try moving the folders as stated...
Im planning to reinstall on a new disk later on, so i can afford to mess things up now.
Post
 vince23 (Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:45 am)

Posts: 1
I can't get EHAM to work properly in p3d v4. I've installed version 1.1, and after that I've extracted the ZIP into the p3d/Flytampa folder and got the message that files are being replaced. Then I deleted the 8 papi bgl files, but my airport stills has these weird runways, and the taxiways look like gps pictures.
Does someone have any idea what I have to do?

-- fixed it! didn't know I had to copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder.
Last edited by vince23 on Thu Jun 01, 2017 4:17 am, edited 1 time in total.