Board index » FlyTampa » General Discussion

Post
 hjmx (Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:50 am)

Posts: 33
hjmx wrote:
martin[flytampa] wrote:
Prepar3D-v4-Large-Logo.png


Sydney
http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/YSSY_P3Dv4_Patch.zip
Extract ZIP to Prepar3D/FlyTampa/
or manually copy the BGL files to Sydney\scenery & DDS files to Sydney\Texture folder.
Delete: Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Sydney/scenery/ 6 files named PapiHalos*****.bgl


There are no such .dds files in current downloadable patch.

Harry
Post
 shakopee2222 (Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:39 pm)

Posts: 1
It seems as if everyone else is doing it correctly. I tried the EHAM work around and it corrupted my scenery file. I'm waiting for real updates of my seven airports. I would not mind paying a reasonable fee for this.
Post
 hjmx (Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:18 pm)

Posts: 33
Please can I get an answer!

Install Notes Copenhagen: "Run the FlyTampa-Config-Tool and make sure to select "North-East winds" under Copenhagen Airport operations. You can change that option again after applying the Update files."

There is no such option in current FT Configurator.


Install Notes Sydney: "...or manually copy the BGL files to Sydney\scenery & DDS files to Sydney\Texture folder."

There are no such .dds texture files

Harry
Post
 hjmx (Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:35 am)

Posts: 33
hjmx wrote:Please can I get an answer!

Install Notes Copenhagen: "Run the FlyTampa-Config-Tool and make sure to select "North-East winds" under Copenhagen Airport operations. You can change that option again after applying the Update files."

There is no such option in current FT Configurator.


Install Notes Sydney: "...or manually copy the BGL files to Sydney\scenery & DDS files to Sydney\Texture folder."

There are no such .dds texture files

Harry


No answers. OK, I give up. Happy New Year!
Harry
Post
 Tokitaumelie (Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:12 pm)

Posts: 2
Thank you FT for the updated Toronto and Vienna P3Dv4 installers

Kind regards
Post
 BrianV (Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:21 am)

Posts: 2
Many thanks for the P3Dv4 installers. After completion they both report that I need to close the simulator first (the simulator is running). However, it is not. Can I simply ignore this message, or would I need to uninstall the former versions from P3Dv4 before running the new installers?

Thanks and kind regards.

Brian
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:22 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4992 | Location: Tampa/FL
You can ignore that error and don't install the previous version first. Just load the Sim and see if the airports are there. If not, look at the World Menu, Scenery Library. If they aren't listed, don't add them manually, let me know.
Post
 BrianV (Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:25 pm)

Posts: 2
Many thanks Martin,

I checked, and it all works very well and smooth. I noticed that my previous Toronto LC was still present in the P3D scenery library but I have removed it, and kept only the new installation. All works perfect, and it looks better than ever!

Kind regards

Brian