Board index » FlyTampa » General Discussion

Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue May 30, 2017 2:07 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5184 | Location: Tampa/FL
So how do we install? Run the installer pointing to v4 directory and then apply the updates afterwards? Thanks.


Correct
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue May 30, 2017 2:09 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5184 | Location: Tampa/FL
georgiosgiannoukos wrote:I have fsx:se with some flytampa add ons.
Should I reinstall and pointing the p3d v4 ? Or how we do?
Install the latest versions and then apply the zip patches?
Please advise


You mean that you have them installed in FSX:SE and are swithing to P3Dv4 now? In that case you have to install the airports into P3Dv4 using the latest Installers and then apply the patches from this thread.
Post
 Arjen (Tue May 30, 2017 2:22 pm)

Posts: 4
Hello,

Just installed the fix for Amsterdam, but still see the 'sinking runway' issue.

I deleted and added the scenery with Amsterdam_LC below Amsterdam.

Any clue?

Regards,

Arjen ter Avest
Post
 jlunddk (Tue May 30, 2017 3:00 pm)

Posts: 22
Have you installed them in P3D V4, as the fix don't work in P3D V3?
Post
 Arjen (Tue May 30, 2017 3:14 pm)

Posts: 4
jlunddk wrote:Have you installed them in P3D V4, as the fix don't work in P3D V3?

Yes, indeed. It works now.

The error I made is to copy over the flytampa folder from v3 to v4.

After a clean install and applying the fix now all is fine. Great to see the live traffic (I use psxseecontraffic) at my home airport.

Best regards,

Arjen
Post
 Roadburner440 (Tue May 30, 2017 7:14 pm)

Posts: 3
I know KBUF probably isn't very popular but hope that follows suite with the others as well. I am curious though is the St. Marteen update for the standalone airport, complete, or both? I have the complete package and just want to make sure when I get v4 and install it with the update that I don't mess anything up.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue May 30, 2017 9:15 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5184 | Location: Tampa/FL
Roadburner440 wrote:I know KBUF probably isn't very popular but hope that follows suite with the others as well. I am curious though is the St. Marteen update for the standalone airport, complete, or both? I have the complete package and just want to make sure when I get v4 and install it with the update that I don't mess anything up.


TNCM update can be applied to either version, it only includes TNCM fixed and Ihaven't checked TFFJ and SABA yet. Pretty sure TFFJ will have issues but SABA is prob ok. It'll get looked at after the other main airports have been dealt with.

I'm sure Buffalo is George's highest priority, surprised he didn't do it before Sydney and Montreal.
Post
 george[flytampa] (Tue May 30, 2017 9:43 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3268 | Location: Southampton, UK
Roadburner440 wrote:I know KBUF probably isn't very popular but hope that follows suite with the others as well. I am curious though is the St. Marteen update for the standalone airport, complete, or both? I have the complete package and just want to make sure when I get v4 and install it with the update that I don't mess anything up.


Athens is coming soon. I'll start Buffalo tomorrow.
Post
 Tiger (Tue May 30, 2017 11:13 pm)

Posts: 1
Can we copy over existing P3d v3 scenery folders and then apply the fixes?

Thx.

Joe
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue May 30, 2017 11:59 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5184 | Location: Tampa/FL
Tiger wrote:Can we copy over existing P3d v3 scenery folders and then apply the fixes?


You shouldn't but you can if you copy the whole /FlyTampa/ Folder and subfolders. You must also look into /scenery/world/scenery/ and copy individual files related to some airports, like AFX_XXXX_flytampa_dummy.BGL. Lastly, you will need to copy files from /effects/ and possibly /SimObjects/Boats/
Post
 Lando (Wed May 31, 2017 12:18 am)

Posts: 1
Disregard, the LC was not placed properly in the scenery library.
Post
 doublebubble (Wed May 31, 2017 6:29 am)

Posts: 8
Excuse me for sounding a little confused but I want to get this right, so I install my FlyTampa airports V3 compatible into V4 first and then unzip the updated installer for the relevent FlyTampa airport and run the exe?

Cheers Rod.
Post
 Goldentarget (Wed May 31, 2017 7:03 am)

Posts: 2
I canot seem to get this to work. The configurator doesn't load. I dont have these files to delete:
Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Amsterdam/scenery/ 8 files named ******_papi.bgl

Doing a fresh install I installed the:
FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D_HITEX.exe into P3D V4
then:
FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D_Update_11.exe into P3D V4
Then:
FlyTampa_Configurator_Libraries_FSX_P3D.exe into P3D V4
running the configurator doen't work
Installing the patch:
EHAM_P3Dv4_Patch.zip
I don't have any papi files to remove.
Senery doesn't load in p3d v4

any help?
Post
 astro_liam (Wed May 31, 2017 7:38 am)

Posts: 3
Amsterdam - Followed the instructions and taxiways dont show properly - ignore me forgot to add the landclass folder :o