Board index » FlyTampa » General Discussion

Post
 FarlisKaneebe (Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:59 am)

Posts: 8
I will also post this in the subforum just to be sure that it does not get overlooked:

I have run into two issues with St.Maarten.
The first is basically the same that was reported for CYYZ. One has to switch off the 3D Grass in order for the scenery to work at night
The other issue manisfests if i use top-down view stitting at TNCM and start zooming out. Upon reaching something like 29nm out the simulator hangs. The event viewer points to the menu.dll:

Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: Prepar3D.exe, Version: 4.0.23.21468, Zeitstempel: 0x59279be2
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: menus.dll, Version: 4.0.23.21468, Zeitstempel: 0x59279b5b
Ausnahmecode: 0xc000041d
Fehleroffset: 0x0000000000005100
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x2484
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d2daad98b60a17
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: E:\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: E:\Prepar3D v4\menus.dll
Berichtskennung: 3fe50c13-fe46-4941-a84b-ac1dda3c6fd9
Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:
Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jun 01, 2017 8:36 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
FarlisKaneebe wrote:I will also post this in the subforum just to be sure that it does not get overlooked:
I have run into two issues with St.Maarten.
The first is basically the same that was reported for CYYZ. One has to switch off the 3D Grass in order for the scenery to work at night
The other issue manisfests if i use top-down view stitting at TNCM and start zooming out. Upon reaching something like 29nm out the simulator hangs. The event viewer points to the menu.dll:


I'm not able to reproduce either problem.

The grass at TNCM is made differently from CYYZ and LOWW (those have seasons) and should not be a problem. I'm also not seeing the zoom-out crash.
Post
 sidfadc (Thu Jun 01, 2017 8:41 am)

Posts: 25
vince23 wrote:I can't get EHAM to work properly in p3d v4. I've installed version 1.1, and after that I've extracted the ZIP into the p3d/Flytampa folder and got the message that files are being replaced. Then I deleted the 8 papi bgl files, but my airport stills has these weird runways, and the taxiways look like gps pictures.
Does someone have any idea what I have to do?

-- fixed it! didn't know I had to copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder.


I'm in the same boat. Installed the original EHAM followed by the incremental patch followed by the P3D v4 update. When I load up at EHAM I have weird elevation issues. What do you mean by "copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder"? Won't this overwrite the scenery folder in \Amsterdam so that doesn't sound right to me?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jun 01, 2017 8:53 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
sidfadc wrote:
vince23 wrote:I can't get EHAM to work properly in p3d v4. I've installed version 1.1, and after that I've extracted the ZIP into the p3d/Flytampa folder and got the message that files are being replaced. Then I deleted the 8 papi bgl files, but my airport stills has these weird runways, and the taxiways look like gps pictures.
Does someone have any idea what I have to do?

-- fixed it! didn't know I had to copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder.


I'm in the same boat. Installed the original EHAM followed by the incremental patch followed by the P3D v4 update. When I load up at EHAM I have weird elevation issues. What do you mean by "copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder"? Won't this overwrite the scenery folder in \Amsterdam so that doesn't sound right to me?


You should have:

Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Amsterdam/
and
Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Amsterdam_LC/

Both of these need to be listed in the Scenery Library. Sometimes only one is listed in which case the other has to be added (in the library). They also need to be in that order, Amsterdam above Amsterdam_LC
Post
 aburek (Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:44 am)

Posts: 1
I searched but no luck...seems that Kai Tak loads very slowly in V4. Anyone else see this?

Allan
Post
 sidfadc (Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:16 am)

Posts: 25
martin[flytampa] wrote:
sidfadc wrote:
vince23 wrote:I can't get EHAM to work properly in p3d v4. I've installed version 1.1, and after that I've extracted the ZIP into the p3d/Flytampa folder and got the message that files are being replaced. Then I deleted the 8 papi bgl files, but my airport stills has these weird runways, and the taxiways look like gps pictures.
Does someone have any idea what I have to do?

-- fixed it! didn't know I had to copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder.


I'm in the same boat. Installed the original EHAM followed by the incremental patch followed by the P3D v4 update. When I load up at EHAM I have weird elevation issues. What do you mean by "copy the Amsterdam_LC/scenery to the Amsterdam/scenery folder"? Won't this overwrite the scenery folder in \Amsterdam so that doesn't sound right to me?


You should have:

Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Amsterdam/
and
Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Amsterdam_LC/

Both of these need to be listed in the Scenery Library. Sometimes only one is listed in which case the other has to be added (in the library). They also need to be in that order, Amsterdam above Amsterdam_LC


Thanks that did the trick cheers!
Post
 sidfadc (Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:18 am)

Posts: 25
Another question is the Flytampa configurator completely independent of both P3D and FSX? I have both sims installed at the same time and wondering if changes to the configurator in my P3D folder installation will affect FSX and vice versa?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:22 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
aburek wrote:I searched but no luck...seems that Kai Tak loads very slowly in V4. Anyone else see this?
Allan


I noticed that also, don't know why yet.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:26 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
sidfadc wrote:Another question is the Flytampa configurator completely independent of both P3D and FSX? I have both sims installed at the same time and wondering if changes to the configurator in my P3D folder installation will affect FSX and vice versa?


The Configurator is independent in the sense that it switches files relative to its location. This is to allow users to move the whole /FlyTampa/ folder to another disk and the Config Tool still works there.

What this means is if you have the same airports installed in V3 and V4, you will have to run the Configurator separately for each, so /V3/FlyTampa/FlyTampa-Configurator.exe and /V4/FlyTampa/FlyTampa-Configurator.exe each will only change settingsin their respective V3 or V4 environment.
Post
 aerosim31 (Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:32 pm)

Posts: 5
omsyndrom wrote:Hey,
for first thx for the update.
one problem i have:

Vienna crash at night (same problem) and the runwaylights are not working completly.

under the update says we must delete 7 papilights files, but i only had 4.

KR

Wolfgang


Hi Wolfgang,

Reinstall Vienna as Administrator, Try without the patch. I had 0 issues in Vienna, no crashing whatsoever. Also the runway lights were working. With the patch i had textures missing and some of the Jetways werent connected to anything :-(

Image


I had issues with Sydney, When applying the patch all the buildings disappeared. Reinstalled under as Admin and works. 0 issues no crashing whatsover. Even did it through time preview and from the startup.

hope this helps

Image
Post
 sidfadc (Thu Jun 01, 2017 2:27 pm)

Posts: 25
Not sure if this is the right thread but trying to install everything into v4 I have all my FlyTampa exe files minus OMDB in my downloads folder. I've dug out the email which was sent to me from BMT Micro Orders at the time, there are 3 links to download the file but each one says my password has expired. How can I gain access to the original OMDB exe file again?
Post
 nyrang3rs (Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 pm)

Posts: 3
sidfadc wrote:Not sure if this is the right thread but trying to install everything into v4 I have all my FlyTampa exe files minus OMDB in my downloads folder. I've dug out the email which was sent to me from BMT Micro Orders at the time, there are 3 links to download the file but each one says my password has expired. How can I gain access to the original OMDB exe file again?

reply to that email to ask them to reactivate the download link to OMDB
Post
 nyrang3rs (Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:04 pm)

Posts: 3
martin[flytampa] wrote:
nyrang3rs wrote:Wondering about the library installer and autogen editor in p3dv4. Do I run the library installer pointing to the p3dv4 directory?


When you install an airport using the latest installer, it will download the libraries during installation. Autogen stuff we haven't looked into yet.

Should I not point the installer to the v4 directory so it does not edit the autogen.xml?
Post
 Wimma (Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:53 am)

Posts: 11
Hello Martin, I don´t know if u already know it but I know that u changed the 3d grass in LOWW but it still crashes. as soon if I turn it of in the configurator it starts working. I have done everything exactly like you said we / I should do it. Unfortunatelly not working. Take your time there is no need to rush anything because it works without the grass so we can just use it without it for now. But there is one more Problem. as soon as you move to far away (about 2-3 nm) The whole airport turns into one giant taxiway/concrete area. I don´t know if you already know this so I thought i could mention it aswell. you can see it in the attached picture.

Greetings, Michael. :)
LOWW-BUG.jpg
LOWW-BUG.jpg (865.45 KiB) Viewed 5392 times
cron