Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post Reply
femmems
Posts: 4

Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post by femmems » Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:12 am

Hey all,

i get really bad textures on the runways/taxiways when i bought flytampa schiphol airport on sim market. Its like google earth scenery on the taxiways/runways etc.


i cant post a link to a video, but if you want to know how it looks like, go to this yt channel: Not Relevant
The video title is: Is this normal

can someone help me??

Thnx! :)
bills511
Posts: 6

Re: Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post by bills511 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:10 pm

The link to your video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JKul_lvD3YE

Do you have another Amsterdam scenery conflicting with Fly Tampa, Orbx?
Make sure FlyTampa-Amsterdam_LC is below FlyTampa-Amsterdam in your scenery library.
It should look like this:
Image
femmems
Posts: 4

Re: Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post by femmems » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:57 pm

Flytampa Schiphol is the only addon of amsterdam
femmems
Posts: 4

Re: Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post by femmems » Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:07 pm

By the way, how can i make sure if my flytampa amsterdam lc is below flytampa amsterdam. Sorry its probably pretty simple but i dont know how.
femmems
Posts: 4

Re: Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post by femmems » Thu Aug 15, 2019 7:08 am

It already had amsterdam lc below amsterdam. What should i do now
PatrickZz
Posts: 14

Re: Schiphol really bad textures on taxiways etc.

Post by PatrickZz » Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:17 am

This really looks like there's something wrong with the FlyTampa-Amsterdam_LC scenery entry in your library.

Editing the library in P3D can be a bit difficult, it's best done using a third party editor like Scenery Config Editor which can be downloaded here:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/fs-sceditor/

Make sure FlyTampa-Amsterdam and FlyTampa-Amsterdam_LC are both present in your library and they're both active. If FlyTampa-Amsterdam_LC isn't in the library, you can add it using that same Scenery Config Editor.
Post Reply