Board index » FlyTampa » General Discussion

Post
 N90831 (Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:47 pm)

Posts: 4
Excuse me but maybe I am missing something. I have read almost all the entries in all of the forum posts. I have read several times that there will be P3DV4 installers made with current updates to the scenery areas. Because of this I bought two of the Scenery applications.

However, the only thing I see is quick fix updates to the originals. They do work fine but I am still waiting for the exclusive version for P3DV4.

Am I missing something?

Steve
Post
 PhugoidEffect (Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:52 pm)

Posts: 7
Me too, Steve, eagerly waiting for the brand new fresh v4 installers.
Post
 justdrew (Sat Sep 30, 2017 10:32 pm)

Posts: 2
Me 3..........Not making any moves until V4 Installers are available
Post
 kberg93 (Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:39 am)

Posts: 2
No updates on v4 installers??
Post
 Er!k (Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:48 am)

Posts: 248
Now P3D v4.1 is released I hope that there will be new installers soon....
Post
 stevefocus (Sat Oct 14, 2017 5:25 pm)

Posts: 22
Would be nice to get an eta for the proper installers.
Post
 androforce (Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:25 am)

Posts: 1 | Location: United States
good
Post
 dornier (Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:58 pm)

Posts: 2
Hi,

What is the correct way to install Midway V2 into P3D v4 without it corrupting it? I tried to install, but wasn't sure if I should select "Add scenery to Database (scenery.cfg)". I also have the P3D v4 update from the forum, but just want to make sure I don't corrupt my current install.

Thanks,

George

P.S. I also posted this in the Midway forum before I found this thread, sorry.
Post
 Morvious (Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:31 pm)

Posts: 2
To be honest.

We bought sceneries that are officially supported for P3D V3.
That there is a quick and dirty patch to get it work (for free) in P3D V4 is a bonus.

Sure it would be nice to install them properly with V4 features, but we have to deal with it at the moment.

It is not that we were forced to install V4 :wink:
Post
 Mickel (Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:24 am)

Posts: 4
Which might be true, unless you don't own the V3 sceneries (or many of them), and are waiting reasonably patiently for the V4 installers before buying anything at all.
Post
 hjmx (Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:14 am)

Posts: 33
[quote="martin[flytampa]"]
Prepar3D-v4-Large-Logo.png


Copengagen
http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/EKCH_P3Dv4_Patch.zip
Install Notes: Run the FlyTampa-Config-Tool and make sure to select "North-East winds" under Copenhagen Airport operations. You can change that option again after applying the Update files.
Extract ZIP to Prepar3D/FlyTampa/
Delete: Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Copenhagen/scenery/ 5 files named ******_papi.bgl

There is no such option in current FT Configurator

Harry
Post
 hjmx (Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:42 am)

Posts: 33
[quote="martin[flytampa]"]
Prepar3D-v4-Large-Logo.png


Sydney
http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/YSSY_P3Dv4_Patch.zip
Extract ZIP to Prepar3D/FlyTampa/
or manually copy the BGL files to Sydney\scenery & DDS files to Sydney\Texture folder.
Delete: Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Sydney/scenery/ 6 files named PapiHalos*****.bgl


There are no such .dds files in current downloadable patch.

Harry
Post
 Vincent907 (Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:24 am)

Posts: 3
Ferbis1021 wrote:

Ryan,

By any chance, do you have FTX Global installed into your v4? I was having the same problem as your were describing, and was racking my brain trying to figure out where these extra buildings were coming from (the exact same you are describing on the tarmac, and on the approach path coming in from the harbor). After hours of "tinkering" I found a file in (here's the difficult part... I'm not at home and can't give you the exact file name) the 0903(?) folder, inside the main Scenery folder in v4 install location. I believe the file name began with "ORBX", and was somewhere in the neighborhood of around 60MB in size. For trail and error purposes, try renaming that file to *.off, and restart the sim until you can isolate the file. I can confirm that after disabling only ONE file inside of that folder, all of the overlapping buildings in Kowloon Bay had disappeared. I did not, however, do any testing to see if said file eliminated any buildings from over by Chek Lap Kok. In a few hours, I will be home and can get you the exact file name. Really hope that shines a bit of light on your problem. Good luck, and happy simming.

Regards,
Ferbis1021

Edit: So, now that I've returned home I can confirm that file name is "OBX78240.BGL", and is 60.4MB. Rename that to OBX78240.BGL.OFF, reload your sim, and see if that gets you anything. Good luck!


So I deactivated the bgl and had the buildings removed from Kai Tak. But when I fly over VHHH, it became a barren land. Also, I don't remember VHHH being this green
VHHH 1.jpg
VHHH 1.jpg (2.47 MiB) Viewed 814 times
VHHH 2.jpg
VHHH 2.jpg (1.61 MiB) Viewed 814 times
Post
 hjmx (Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:48 am)

Posts: 33
hjmx wrote:
martin[flytampa] wrote:
Prepar3D-v4-Large-Logo.png


Copengagen
http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/EKCH_P3Dv4_Patch.zip
Install Notes: Run the FlyTampa-Config-Tool and make sure to select "North-East winds" under Copenhagen Airport operations. You can change that option again after applying the Update files.
Extract ZIP to Prepar3D/FlyTampa/
Delete: Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Copenhagen/scenery/ 5 files named ******_papi.bgl

There is no such option in current FT Configurator

Harry
cron