Board index » FlyTampa » General Discussion

Post
 snapshot21 (Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:43 am)

Posts: 2
Manny wrote:I did a Binary search and narrowed it down to one or all of these files

loww_grasses01.bgl
.....
loww_grasses11.bgl

Yes, the new files did not solve the issue..it has its own problems. They are all dated May 31 2017


General concensus is that 3d Grass in LOWW causes CTDs in v4. Try to disable it in Flytampa Configurator :)
Post
 skymaine (Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:31 pm)

Posts: 2
I have four FT sceneries -- LOWW, KTPA, KMDW, and EHAM. After trying several times to install them into V4, I had no success and when they did appear in V4 the Afcads were a mess. For several weeks, I just gave up and thought I would wait around until a V4 installer was available. I still don't understand why Flightbeam and FSDT could relatively quickly give us V4 installers but FT cannot. It seems to me they are hurting their brand and their image as a top of the line company. But things are as they are and there's not much I can do about it.

Rather than continuing to wait for FT, I decided I would just start over. I deleted all my P3D FT sceneries (I still had them in Steam, but have little interest in flying on Steam if I can avoid it). Last night I tried to reinstall just one scenery to see how a "clean slate" approach might work out. I started with LOWW, my favorite and first FT purchase.

The process went like this: First, I installed the main FT file into V4. That created a FT folder in the sim and also installed the library and configuration tool. Of course, there was just one scenery -- LOWW. I then extracted the patch files into the V4 FT Vienna subfolder. I launched P3D and the scenery was there, but the Afcad was still screwed up.

Part two was correcting the Afcad problem. After doing some searches on my PC I removed the LOWW afcads from V3 and V4. They were old ones located in P3D in the scenery "World" subfolder. I deleted the files. I started up P3D again, went to LOWW, but the afcad was still the wrong one. I remembered that someone here mentioned checking afcads in AI programs. I did a search of My Traffic Professional 6 files until I found an afcad for LOWW. I deleted that one.

When I launched P3D again and went to LOWW, the afcad was finally correct. The gates were the right ones and my AC appeared where it should. I also had plenty of AI and they weren't taxiing on the grass! Very pleased. I will use the same "clean slate" approach for the other sceneries and hope I get similar satisfactory results.
Post
 creppel (Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:32 pm)

Posts: 22
kberg93 wrote:LOWW gets CTD on v4 after installing it? any idea? :)


I have that problem too. This is a fresh install and grass is disabled.
Any advice?
Post
 Bakern (Sat Aug 26, 2017 12:30 pm)

Posts: 31 | Location: Hamar, Norway
creppel wrote:
kberg93 wrote:LOWW gets CTD on v4 after installing it? any idea? :)


I have that problem too. This is a fresh install and grass is disabled.
Any advice?


Maybe try disable Windsock too....?
Post
 maggussje (Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:20 am)

Posts: 26
Manny wrote:LOWW still CTDs after the P3D v4 fix when I go from day to night using the Menu time lapse thing.


You might wanna take a look here: http://www.flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=10656. Had the same issue in Athens at night, "solved" it by disabling the approach lights. FT said that they'd look into it, however, I don't have that much hope after I saw how much older issues have been handled by them...

Cheers
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:40 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 3066 | Location: Southampton, UK
maggussje wrote:
Manny wrote:LOWW still CTDs after the P3D v4 fix when I go from day to night using the Menu time lapse thing.


You might wanna take a look here: http://www.flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=10656. Had the same issue in Athens at night, "solved" it by disabling the approach lights. FT said that they'd look into it, however, I don't have that much hope after I saw how much older issues have been handled by them...

Cheers



Huh? THe ATH CTD was completely fixed. Removing Rwy06.bgl, an accidental file that has no purpose, fixed the issue. I replicated the problem & fixed it. Other users reported it fixed.

P3D4 is a little fragile sometimes. Especially when using PMDG aircraft. We are still figuring out its idiosyncrasies.
Post
 maggussje (Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:08 am)

Posts: 26
... (multiple post)
Last edited by maggussje on Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post
 maggussje (Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:08 am)

Posts: 26
... (multiple post)
Last edited by maggussje on Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
Post
 maggussje (Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:09 am)

Posts: 26
george[flytampa] wrote:
Huh? THe ATH CTD was completely fixed. Removing Rwy06.bgl, an accidental file that has no purpose, fixed the issue. I replicated the problem & fixed it. Other users reported it fixed.

P3D4 is a little fragile sometimes. Especially when using PMDG aircraft. We are still figuring out its idiosyncrasies.


George,

Now I'm not anything less than shocked about this post. I'm not attacking you personally here, but it seems as if you didn't understand at all the very core of the problem in the thread linked above.

What "other users" reported was the same thing as I did: disabling the files for the approach lights, which were part of the patch for v4 "cured" the CTD. The Rwy06* files are just mislabeled as they actually give you the approach lights for Rwy03*--until the CTD happens, of course. Please read through the Athens thread again to get a better understanding of the issue because as it seems to me, the night-lighting is not only a problem for Athens.

Thank you!
Post
 Rongor (Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:33 am)

Posts: 13
george[flytampa] wrote:P3D4 is a little fragile sometimes. Especially when using PMDG aircraft..

Totally not.
Post
 Jonz (Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:49 pm)

Posts: 2
I downloaded the patch for p3dv4 for YSSY but im not seeing the texture files, only the bgl for scenery.
Post
 george[flytampa] (Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:07 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3066 | Location: Southampton, UK
Jonz wrote:I downloaded the patch for p3dv4 for YSSY but im not seeing the texture files, only the bgl for scenery.


YSSY didn't need any texture files.
Post
 Jonz (Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:04 am)

Posts: 2
Extract ZIP to Prepar3D/FlyTampa/
or manually copy the BGL files to Sydney\scenery & DDS files to Sydney\Texture folder.
Delete: Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Sydney/scenery/ 6 files named PapiHalos*****.bgl.
Post
 OmniAtlas (Mon Sep 25, 2017 4:38 am)

Posts: 12
george[flytampa] wrote:
Jonz wrote:I downloaded the patch for p3dv4 for YSSY but im not seeing the texture files, only the bgl for scenery.


YSSY didn't need any texture files.


I had some issues with some of the moving men at night last time I was at YSSY.